28 Oct-2 Nov 2018 Cargèse, Corsica (France)

Program

Sunday, October 28, 2018

Time Event  
19:00 - 20:00 Bus trip from Ajaccio Airport to IESC - Departure after the arrival of Orly plane (18h30) in front of Ajaccio Airport  
20:00 - 21:00 Arrival, room dispatching and light dinner  

Monday, October 29, 2018

Time Event  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast  
09:00 - 10:30 Processing of micro-nano-objects. - Gunther Richter, Max-Planck-Institut für Intelligente Systeme  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 In situ SEM - Daniel Kiener, Montanuniversität Leoben  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 16:15 Free Time and Coffee  
16:15 - 17:45 X-ray characterization and imaging of nanostructures - Olivier Thomas, Institut des Matériaux, de Microélectronique et des Nanosciences de Provence  
17:45 - 18:00 Break  
18:00 - 18:50 Experiment - Chairman: G. Dehm  
18:00 - 18:25 › Plastic deformation of InSb micro-pillars: a comparative study between spatially resolved Laue and monochromatic X-Ray micro-diffraction maps - Pierre Godard, CNRS, Université de Poitiers, SP2MI  
18:25 - 18:50 › X-RAY NANODIFFRACTION FOR NANOMECHANICAL STUDIES - Anton Davydok, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht  
18:50 - 19:30 Welcome Cocktail  
19:15 - 21:00 Dinner - on your own in Cargèse  

Tuesday, October 30, 2018

Time Event  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast  
09:00 - 10:30 Stresses and plasticity in Thin Films - - Gerhard Dehm, Max Planck Institute  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 Morphological instabilities and nucleation in thin films under epitaxial stress - Jean-Noël Aqua, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 16:15 Free Time and Coffee  
16:15 - 17:45 Fracture and Brittle to ductile transition - Gérard Michot, Institut Jean Lamour  
17:45 - 18:00 Break  
18:00 - 19:15 Modeling - Chairman: D. Kiener  
18:00 - 18:25 › Crack on a chip test method for thin freestanding films - Sahar Jaddi, Institute of Mechanics, Materials and Civil Engineering, Université catholique de Louvain  
18:25 - 18:50 › The core structure of dislocations and the Brittle Ductile transition in Silicon - Jacques Rabier, Institut Pprime  
18:50 - 19:15 › Surface Nucleation Controlled Plasticity in Twinned Gold Nanowires - Zhuocheng Xie, Materials Science & Engineering, Institute I, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Martensstraße 5, 91058 Erlangen, Germany  
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner - on your own in Cargèse  

Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Time Event  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast  
09:00 - 10:30 Thermally Activated Processes in Crystal Plasticity - Daniel Caillard, Centre d'élaboration de matériaux et d'études structurales  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 Molecular Dynamics and DFT - Laurent Pizzagalli, Institut Pprime  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:15 - 17:00 Excursion Genova Tower / Pianas' Calanques - Excursion Genova Tower / Pianas' Calanques  
18:00 - 19:30 Poster Session - Modeling and/or experiment - Poster session  
18:00 - 19:30 › Analysis of crystallographic disorientations induced by high temperature nanoindentation in the MAX phases Ti2AlN  
18:00 - 19:30 › Depth resolved residual stress and microstructure analyses in AlxGa1-xN multilayer structures - Michael Reisinger, KAI Kompetenzzentrum Automobil- u. Industrieelektronik GmbH, 9500 Villach - Jozef Keckes, Erich Schmid Institute of Materials Science, Austrian Academy of Sciences  
18:00 - 19:30 › Elementary mechanisms of shear coupled grain boundary migration - Melvyn Larranaga, Centre d'élaboration de matériaux et d'études structurales  
18:00 - 19:30 › Fracture toughness of Mo2BC coatings  
18:00 - 19:30 › Grain boundary structure on the surface of nanocrystalline (111) copper films - Xiaopu Zhang, CRANN and School of Chemistry, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland  
18:00 - 19:30 › Hard and crack resistant carbon supersaturated refractory nanostructured multicomponent coatings - Stefan Fritze, Uppsala University  
18:00 - 19:30 › High temperature mechanical characterization of Copper-Silver and Copper-Zirconium thin film libraries produced by combinatorial materials synthesis approach - Viswanadh Gowtham Arigela, Max Planck Institute fur Eisenforschung  
18:00 - 19:30 › Influence of pre-deformation on the local fracture toughness of Cr investigated by microcantilever bending  
18:00 - 19:30 › Local fatigue testing by dynamic micropillar compression of ARB processed bimodal copper sheets - Sebastian Krauß, Materials Science and Engineering, Institute I, Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg  
18:00 - 19:30 › Micro-cantilever bending as a tool for measuring mechanical properties of oxides - Anand H. S. Iyer, Chalmers University of Technology [Göteborg]  
18:00 - 19:30 › Microtube Fabrication by the Sacrificial Salt Whisker Technique - Ehud Almog, Department of Materials Science and Technology, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa 32000, Israel  
18:00 - 19:30 › Morphological and mechanical characterization of nanoporous gold modeled by molecular dynamics. - Maxime Guillotte, Institut Pprime  
18:00 - 19:30 › Operando high strain measurement in silicon ultra-thin film on polymer - Laurent Michaud, Laboratoire d'Électronique et des Technologies de l'Ínformation  
18:00 - 19:30 › Thermal stability of Metal-Polymer interfaces - Barbara Putz, Erich Schmid Institute of Materials Science  
18:00 - 19:30 › UNDERSTANDING THE PLASTICITY OF REFRACTORY HIGH ENTROPY ALLOY NbMoCrTiAl USING NANOINDENTATION - Silva Basu, Institute for Applied Materials (IAM-WBM), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology  
19:30 - 21:00 Conference Dinner at IESC  

Thursday, November 1, 2018

Time Event  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast  
09:00 - 10:30 MEMS Mechanical testing - Thomas Pardoen, University of Louvain La Neuve  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 Discrete Dislocation Dynamics - Marc Fivel, SiMap, Grenoble  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 17:00 Free Time and Coffee  
17:00 - 18:30 TEM analysis of defects - Stefanie Sandlöbes, Aachen University  
18:30 - 19:20 Experiment - Chairman: L. Pizzagalli  
18:30 - 18:55 › All-optical time-resolved probing of the contact dynamics between a single nanoparticle and a substrate - Yannick Guillet, Institut de Mécanique et d'Ingénierie de Bordeaux (I2M)  
18:55 - 19:20 › Mapping strains at high temperature on micromechanical testpieces - Thomas Edwards, Laboratory for Mechanics of Materials and Nanostructures [Thun]  
19:30 - 21:30 Dinner - on your own in Cargèse  

Friday, November 2, 2018

Time Event  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast  
09:00 - 10:30 Experiment - Chairman: G. Richter  
09:00 - 09:25 › Irradiation of nanostructured materials: The role of interfaces in defect recovery and accommodation mechanisms - Michael Wurmshuber, Montanuniversität Leoben (Department Materials Physics)  
09:25 - 09:50 › Micro & nanomechanical characterization of Zn-22% Al – Size effects in superplastic flow behavior - Patrick Feldner, Materials Science & Engineering, Institute I, Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg (FAU)  
09:50 - 10:15 Closing session - Marc Legros, CEMES-CNRS - Toulouse  
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Bus trip from IESC to Ajaccio Airport - Bus trip from IESC to Ajaccio Airport  
e
Online user: 1